IMG_5345

SFNL Women’s Final Week 1 Review

August 31, 2017

By Jarryd McGuane

Twitter@JMcGuane

Endeavour Hills 3.4 (22) defeated by Hallam 6.7 (43)

For the second straight week, Hallam have caused the upset of the upset of the round with a 21-point defeat of Endeavour Hills in the Second Elimination Final.

The Hawks have found their form at the right time of the year and again Tamisha Gersbeck led the way with two goals, as Kelly Dean, Kaitlyn Ligthart, Chloe Marquison and Amanda Valdemarin also kicked one each.

Jennifer Dean, Kyla Ellis and Renee Thomas were the Falcons’ best in defeat, with Devi Whelan kicking two goals.

 

Highett 6.6 (42) defeated Lyndhurst 2.2 (14)

In the other Elimination Final, Highett moves on to the Semi Finals with a 28-point victory over Lyndhurst.

The Bulldogs held the Lightning goalless in the first half to control a 21-point lead.

Lyndhurst would add their only two goals of the game in the third quarter, but the Bulldogs steadied with three goals in the second half to cruise to victory.

Emily Perchanidis was Highett’s best, with strong support from Zoe Rossiter, Tyra Josiah (2 goals), Baillie De Klijn, Ally Gilchrist and Hannah Bowey.

Alana Pola was the Lightning’s best, with Rebecca Fall and Biannaka Hazelden also strong in defeat, as Pola and Samara Hazelden kicked their goals.

 

Mordialloc 5.6 (36) defeated East Brighton 2.4 (16)

Mordialloc’s poor run of form came to an end as they defeated East Brighton by 20 points to move onto the Preliminary Final.

After being held scoreless in the first quarter and trailing by three points, the Bloods went berserk with three unanswered goals to lead by 18 points at half time.

Both sides added two second half goals as the game was safe in the final quarter.

Alesha Neil was the leading forward on the ground with four goals for Mordialloc, with solid support from Tanya Rosenquist, Stephanie Sandoval, Megan Tymko, Kate Hills and Ashleigh Phipps-Nelson.

Jemima Broadhead and Aish Ravi the Vampires two goal kickers, as Channing Withers, Jessie Pham, Alanna Dalley and Bridget Hofing were their best in defeat.

 

Murrumbeena 7.13 (55) defeated Oakleigh District 2.9 (21)

An undefeated season is still in touch for Murrumbeena after their 34-point defeat of Oakleigh District in the Qualifying Final.

The first half was a tale of missed opportunities, with the only goal going to Beena to lead by nine points at half time.

But the Oaks would be held scoreless in third quarter as Murrumbeena blew the game out, before Oakleigh District finished with two consolation goals.

Danielle Wearne was the best for Beena, alongside Rebecca Niclasen, Margaret Taylor, Shanae Carter, Lauren Luff and Emma Morison, as Wearne and Morison ended with two goals each.

Emily McIntyre and Natalie Higson the goal kickers for Oakleigh District, as Alana Brown, Jodie Bray, McIntyre, Rebecca Adams, Clare Morgan and Rachel McNamara were their best players.