The 2013 SFL Annual Presentation Night on Friday October 4 was a huge success, with over 400 people in attendance at the Sandown Park Greyhounds complex. In what proved to be an enthralling vote count, three players tied for the Division 1 Ellis Medal - Dean Williamson (East Brighton), Liam Wilson (St Pauls) and Steve Arvanitis (St Kilda City), whilst two players tied for the Division 2 Bennett Medal - Scott Lawry (Bentleigh) and Gavin Vassallo (Springvale Districts). Congratulations to all worthy winners of the following awards:
FULL VOTES TABLES BELOW
SFL SERVICE AWARD
NEIL KELLETT - ASHWOOD
THE CHAIRMAN'S AWARD
JENNY DAVIS - DOVETON EAGLES
CLUB CHAMPION AWARDS
DIVISION 3 - DOVETON EAGLES
DIVISION 2 - BENTLEIGH
DIVISION 1 - DINGLEY
AFLCA WINGMAN AWARD
COOPER FERRIES - BLACK ROCK
SUPERBOOT AWARDS
THIRDS - RICKY ETTRIDGE - SANDOWN COBRAS - 39 GOALS
DIVISION 3 RESERVE - ANGELO ARENA - DOVETON EAGLES - 69 GOALS
DIVISION 2 RESERVE - AMIR BANKS - BENTLEIGH - 61 GOALS
DIVISION 1 RESERVE - STEFAN FEEHAN - DINGLEY - 63 GOALS
UNDER 19S - RYAN MCCONVILLE - SKYE / JACKSON FRY - CHELSEA HEIGHTS - 63 GOALS
DIVISION 3 SENIOR - PETER DYE - DOVETON EAGLES - 66 GOALS
DIVISION 2 SENIOR - DANIEL WILLIS - MURRUMBEENA - 90 GOALS
DIVISION 1 SENIOR - LUKE JAMES - ST PAULS - 72 GOALS
SFLCA PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD (AS VOTED BY THE SENIOR COACHES FOLLOWING EACH SENIOR-GRADE MATCH)
DIVISION 3 SENIOR - CORRIE WILSON
DIVISION 2 SENIOR - DANIEL WILLIS
DIVISION 1 SENIOR - DEAN WILLIAMSON
LEADER SHOOTING STAR AWARD
JACKSON MEREDITH - MURRUMBEENA
BEST AND FAIREST
Netball (all awards determined by the umpires providing 3, 2 and 1 votes after every respective match)
Netball Division 1 Best & Fairest - MOLLY KIBEL - HEATHERTON / NICOLE STRONG - ST KILDA CITY
Netball Division 2 Best & Fairest - SARAH FISCHER - DINGLEY
Netball Division 3 Best & Fairest - JAIMI PATON - LYNDALE
Football (all awards determined by the umpires providing 3, 2 and 1 votes after every respective match)
Thirds Most Valuable Player - BAO LE - SANDOWN COBRAS
Division 3 Reserve Most Valuable Player - ADAM POWELL - SANDOWN COBRAS
Division 2 Reserve Most Valuable Player - CHRISTIAN LOBOSCO - OAKLEIGH DISTRICT
Division 1 Reserve Most Valuable Player - CHRIS JAMIESON - EAST BRIGHTON
Under 19s Best & Fairest - KANE DAVIDSON - DINGLEY
Division 3 Senior Best & Fairest - MARK MOTT - DOVETON EAGLES
Division 2 Senior Best & Fairest - SCOTT LAWRY - BENTLEIGH / GAVIN VASSALLO - SPRINGVALE DISTRICTS
Division 1 Senior Best & Fairest - DEAN WILLIAMSON - EAST BRIGHTON / STEVE ARVANITIS - ST KILDA CITY / LIAM WILSON - ST PAULS
THIRDS - VOTES REPORT
DIVISION 3 RESERVE - VOTES REPORT
DIVISION 2 RESERVE - VOTES REPORT
DIVISION 1 RESERVE - VOTES REPORT
UNDER 19S - VOTES REPORT
DIVISION 3 SENIOR - VOTES REPORT
DIVISION 2 SENIOR - VOTES REPORT
DIVISION 1 SENIOR - VOTES REPORT