Listen back to SFNL CEO David Cannizzo announce the 2017 finals venues on The 5th Quarter in the player above.
The Southern Football Netball League is very pleased to announce the 2017 SFNL Finals Series’ football venues, subject to final Council approval.
All clubs were sent an Expression of Interest response document in early April this year, and six clubs took the opportunity to register their interest in being Manager Clubs for the 2017 SFNL Finals Series.
As per season 2016, there was the option to split finals across multiple venues. Clubs were then invited to tender to host a share of the finals series or to exclusively host an entire division.
The interested clubs were sent a Request for Tender document that explained the requirements of the League and the Manager Club. All six clubs, being Springvale Districts, Clayton, Doveton Eagles, Keysborough, Cheltenham and Heatherton, then submitted a tender response.
Remarkably, due to the outstanding quality of tenders across the board, all six clubs that submitted tenders were successful in securing hosting rights for 2017 finals matches for the first time in at least a decade.
The introduction of Women’s Football in 2017, and the move to a final-eight system in Under 19, Thirds and Women’s competitions has not only seen an increase in the number of finals matches to be played this year, but has also resulted in a greater number of clubs sharing finals across the various divisions to accommodate the required matches.
The 2017 SFNL Final Series venue breakdown, subject to final Council approval, are:
Division 1 (All weeks) – Springvale Reserve (Springvale Districts Football Club)
Division 2 (Weeks 1 and 3) – Meade Reserve (Clayton Football Netball Club)
Division 2 (Weeks 2 and 4) – Power Reserve (Doveton Eagles Football Club)
Division 3 (Weeks 1 and 3) – Keysborough Reserve (Keysborough Football Netball Club)
Division 3 (Weeks 2 and 4) – Jack Barker Oval (Cheltenham Football Netball Club)
Under 19 – Springvale Reserve (Springvale Districts Football Club)
Under 19 (Additional matches – Weeks 1 and 3) – Heatherton Recreation Reserve (Heatherton Football Netball Club)
Women’s (Weeks 1, 2 and 3) – Heatherton Recreation Reserve (Heatherton Football Netball Club)
Women’s (Week 4) – Jack Barker Oval (Cheltenham Football Netball Club)
Thirds (Weeks 1 and 3) – Meade Reserve (Clayton Football Netball Club)
Thirds (Weeks 2 and 4) – Power Reserve (Doveton Eagles Football Club)
Thirds (Additional matches – Weeks 1 and 3) – Heatherton Recreation Reserve (Heatherton Football Netball Club)
Southern Football Netball League Chief Executive Officer David Cannizzo was thrilled with the quality of the tender documents the League received and acknowledged the efforts of all clubs that tendered this year.
“I am delighted to announce that for the first time in the recent history of the league, every club that submitted a tender document was successful in securing hosting rights for SFNL finals matches in 2017, which is a tremendous result,” Mr Cannizzo said.
“The quality of the tenders was such that we could not exclude any of the six clubs, and that facts that so many SFNL clubs were successful in securing finals hosting rights says a great deal about the improving standard of club management and facilities across the board.
“Additionally, from a League perspective, it is wonderful to be able to share this great revenue opportunity with more clubs this season.
“We thank each of the clubs for their efforts during the tender process and we look forward to another successful SFNL Finals Series in 2017.”
Please see below for confirmed football fixtures for the 2017 SFNL Finals Series:
DIVISION 1
Saturday 2 September
Qualifying Final – Springvale Reserve
Sunday 3 September
Elimination Final – Springvale Reserve
Saturday 9 September
Second Semi Final – Springvale Reserve
Sunday 10 September
First Semi Final – Springvale Reserve
Sunday 17 September
Preliminary Final – Springvale Reserve
Sunday 24 September
Grand Final – Springvale Reserve
DIVISION 2
Saturday 2 September
Qualifying Final – Meade Reserve
Sunday 3 September
Elimination Final – Meade Reserve
Saturday 9 September
Second Semi Final – Power Reserve
Sunday 10 September
First Semi Final – Power Reserve
Saturday 16 September
Preliminary Final – Meade Reserve
Saturday 23 September
Grand Final – Power Reserve
DIVISION 3
Saturday 26 August
Qualifying Final – Keysborough Reserve
Sunday 27 August
Elimination Final – Keysborough Reserve
Saturday 2 September
Second Semi Final – Jack Barker Oval
Sunday 3 September
First Semi Final – Jack Barker Oval
Saturday 9 September
Preliminary Final – Keysborough Reserve
Saturday 16 September
Grand Final – Jack Barker Oval
UNDER 19
Saturday 2 September
First Qualifying Final – Springvale Reserve
Second Qualifying Final – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Sunday 3 September
First Elimination Final – Springvale Reserve
Second Elimination Final – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Saturday 9 September
First Semi Final – Springvale Reserve
Sunday 10 September
Second Semi Final – Springvale Reserve
Saturday 16 September
Second Preliminary Final – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Sunday 17 September
First Preliminary Final – Springvale Reserve
Sunday 24 September
Grand Final – Springvale Reserve
WOMEN’S
Saturday 26 August
First/Second Qualifying and First/Second Elimination Finals – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Saturday 2 September
First Semi Final – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Sunday 3 September
Second Semi Final – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Saturday 9 September
First/Second Preliminary Finals - Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Saturday 16 September
Grand Final – Jack Barker Oval
THIRDS
Saturday 2 September
First Qualifying Final – Meade Reserve
Second Qualifying Final – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Sunday 3 September
First Elimination Final – Meade Reserve
Second Elimination Final – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Saturday 9 September
First Semi Final – Power Reserve
Sunday 10 September
Second Semi Final – Power Reserve
Saturday 16 September
First Preliminary Final – Meade Reserve
Second Preliminary Final – Heatherton Recreation Reserve
Saturday 23 September
Grand Final – Power Reserve