METRO SENIOR SQUAD ANNOUNCED


AFL Victoria is pleased to announce the Victoria Metro Senior (Community leagues) preliminary squad ahead of the AFL Victoria Community Cup.




The Metro squad will face a representative side from WorkSafe AFL Victoria Country on Saturday July 12 at a destination to be finalised in the coming days.



The selection panel of head coach Brian Royal, and assistants Scott West, Michael Ford, Sean Millane and Steve Teakel have settled on the 43-man squad that includes players from all six leagues that competed in the Metro Championships.



The list includes the six medal winners from the Metro Championships in Murphy Ambrose (VAFA), Simon Taylor (Eastern), Jonathon Morris (Essendon), Ryan Jackson (Northern), Lee Spiteri (Western) and Damien Rayson (Southern).



The squad will eventually be trimmed to approximately 25 with the selection panel acknowledging some players will be unavailable or injured.



Players will be contacted in the coming days and given information on training dates, times and venues ahead of the July 12 encounter.



































































































































































































































League Players Name Club
Eastern Joel Perry East Ringwood
Eastern Luke Barker Balwyn
Eastern Ryan Mullett Vermont
Eastern Simon Taylor Vermont
Eastern Leigh Williams Norwood
Eastern Tom Schneider Vermont
Eastern Rhett Jordan Norwood
Eastern Shane Tregear Balwyn
Eastern Justin Van Unen Vermont
Essendon Sam Boyd Airport West
Essendon Dean Galea Avondale Heights
Essendon Patrick Rose Avondale Heights
Essendon Nat Caruso Northern Saints
Essendon Fort Caruso Northern Saints
Essendon Andrew Browne Keilor
Essendon Jonathon Morris Essendon Doutta Stars
Northern Nick Carter Northcote Park
Northern Cameron Cloke Bundoora
Northern Patrick Fitzgerald Montmorency
Northern Ryan Jackson Montmorency
Northern Jesse Donaldson Montmorency
Northern Ricky Dyson Bundoora
Northern Matthew Dennis Bundoora
Northern Patrick Flynn Lower Plenty
Southern Luke Crozier Bentleigh
Southern Damien Rayson East Brighton
Southern Luke James St. Pauls
VAFA Will Tardiff Collegians
VAFA Tom Caven St. Bernards
VAFA Brendan Goss Old Xaverians
VAFA Jack Bull Old Scotch
VAFA Joel Rice Old Carey
VAFA Tom Roach Old Carey
VAFA Lachie McQueen Miscamble Old Carey
VAFA Simon Hogan University Blacks
VAFA Murphy Ambrose Old Xaverians
VAFA Chris Waller Old Xaverians
VAFA Tom Paule Old Melburnians
Western Lee Spiteri Altona
Western Jason Cloke Spotswood
Western Torren Bonnett Port Melbourne Colts
Western Brad Sutcliffe Port Melbourne Colts
Western Tim Jenkins St. Albans

League Partners