Beena V SD

Insurance 4 Footballers Round Review

May 9, 2017

Listen back to Sunday’s edition of The 5th Quarter featuring special guest Sean Francis (Springvale Districts FC) in the player above.


DIVISION 1

ROUND 4 REVIEW

By Will Hunter

Twitter@Will_Hunter89

Mordialloc 8.6 (54) def Dingley 7.10 (52)

The Match of the Round certainly lived up to expectations, with ladder leaders Mordialloc pipping the reigning premiers by just two points in an absolute cliff-hanger at Ben Kavanagh Reserve.

The Bloods flew out of the blocks, piling on first three goals of the game before Dingley knew what hit them. The Dingoes worked their way back into the contest, and eventually had their noses in front at the major break.

The home side then made their move with the breeze in the premiership quarter, booting two goals to Dingley’s four behinds to open a handy three-quarter time buffer in what proved to be a low-scoring contest.

But the visitors lifted in the final term, and managed to lock the footy in their forward half for much of the quarter. Despite keeping the Bloods goalless, they couldn’t capitalise on the scoreboard themselves, booting just one goal in the term to fall agonisingly short.

Tom Curry was voted best on ground by the commentary team after his sterling efforts. The former De La Salle midfielder won plenty of the footy, and plenty of admirers with his work rate off the ball.

Skipper Todd Bastion, Jordan Derbyshire and Ben Humphrey were also influential in the Bloods’ victory.

For the Dingoes, Robbie Rusan and Lucas Walmsley led the way, while Under 19 star Remmi Faulkner-Wood impressed in his senior debut.

 

Cheltenham 5.1 (31) def by East Malvern 8.19 (67)

Not even some woeful inaccuracy could prevent East Malvern from recording it’s second win of the year as it defeated Cheltenham by 36 points at Jack Barker Oval.

The Panthers could only manage 1.6 in the first term, and should really have led by a lot more after keeping the Rosellas scoreless. This was a trend that continued throughout the day, but thankfully it didn’t prove costly as they maintained a comfortable advantage over their opponent for much of the afternoon.

Broderick Fraser was the leading goalkicker with three, while Luke Duffy, Jimmy Dowling and Dan Gauci were also influential.

Skipper Jack Worrell was best for the home side, with support also provided by Dan Vaughan and Andrew Milesi.

 

St Kilda City 3.9 (27) def by Oakleigh District 11.8 (74)

Following back-to-back victories over last year’s grand finalists, St Kilda City crashed back to Earth courtesy of a 47-point belting at the hands of Oakleigh District.

The Saints were simply never in the contest, mustering just one goal to three quarter time.

Meanwhile, the slick Oaks could do no wrong, extending their advantage at every change to silence the stunned crowd at the Peanut Farm.

Veteran playmaker Paul Fermanis wound back the clock with a six-goal, best afield performance that ultimately proved the difference. Andrew Howison also won a stack of possessions, while Pat Carroll and Brody Hodic were again resolute in defence.

Juy Capp and Dylan Sloan led the resistance for the disappointing Saints.

 

Port Melbourne Colts 16.17 (113) def Bentleigh 11.8 (74)

The Colts consolidated the perception that JL Murphy is a graveyard for visiting sides, thumping the visiting Bentleigh to the tune of 39 points.

A stunning seven-goal opening stanza had Port installed as 34-points leaders by the first change, a deficit the Demons never recovered from.

Bentleigh had their moments, with a six-goal third term getting them back within 21 points at the final change, however, the home side rose to the challenge with four final-term majors securing them their second win of the season.

Nathan Spinks and Lewis Mildenhall starred for the victors, while Torren Bonnett inflicted the damage on the scoreboard with a bag of five.

Ruckman Andrew Walsh dominated for the Demons in his second game back from a hamstring injury, while Kayne O’Brien was also prolific.

 

St Pauls 17.15 (117) def Clayton 4.4 (28)

Unfortunately, it was an all too familiar story for the Clays, with St Pauls handing them an 89-point belting at the Kennel.

Clayton were somewhat competitive early, but couldn’t sustain it for the full four quarters as the Dogs, whose intensity at the contest grew stronger as the day wore on, piled on the last eight goals of the match to blow the final margin out.

Nick Halliday excelled in the ruck for the winners while youngster Dino Karamoshos continued his good form.

Xavier Deayton was the standout for the Clays.

 


DIVISION 2

ROUND 5 REVIEW

By Jason Barbin

Twitter@JBarbin10

While it wasn’t a high scoring weekend in Division 2, it was certainly an entertaining one as the final winless team scored its first victory while one premiership favourite continues to rise, and one falls.

 

East Brighton 9.8 (62) def Highett 7.7 (49)

An excellent final quarter has lifted the Vampires to their third straight win, a 13-point triumph against the Dogs at the Kennel.

Three players kicked two goals for East Brighton while former coach Barry Hope was at his best alongside Mark Jamieson.

Highett put together a solid second quarter, increasing a one-point lead to 12 points at half time after piling on three goals to one.

The Vampires sprung to life in the third term, banging on five goals to three and cutting the lead back down to one point at the final change.

East Brighton put the finishing touches on the comeback attempt, kicking two goals to just one behind to pull out a 13-point victory in the final quarter.

Joel Jones-Hampton was Highett’s best with two goals.

 

Chelsea Heights 6.9 (45) def Skye 2.11 (23)

The Bombers crash back down to Earth continued on Saturday when Chelsea Heights took home a well-earned victory at Beazley reserve.

Skye had plenty of opportunities to hit the scoreboard throughout the match, but inaccurate kicking proved costly.

Matthew Johansson was in good form up forward for the Heighters with three goals while Luke Behin was named best on ground.

An eight-point quarter time lead for Chelsea Heights was extended in the second term, stretching to 10 points as a result of a 2.4 to 2.2 scoreline.

Chelsea Heights only put on two goals during the second half, but inaccurate kicking from Skye, five behinds, left it unable to mount a comeback, succumbing by 22 points.

Matt Haverfield and Marc Frizell were named the Bombers’ best.

 

Keysborough 4.10 (34) def Caulfield 3.8 (26)

The boys from the Borough didn’t always take their chances, but they did enough to grind out an eight-point win against the Bears in a low scoring affair.

Tim Werner booted two goals for the victors while former captain Ryan Goodes was in excellent form in the midfield.

Keysborough only snagged one goal in the first term, but held Caulfield scoreless, before increasing the lead to 13 points at half time.

Caulfield finally hit the big sticks in the third term, registering its first goals, but still trailed by 15 points at the final change.

The Bears mounted a comeback challenge in the final term, booting two goals, but the Burra held on with a goal of their own to secure an eight-point win.

Harris Lanyon and Brandon Turner were named the best for the Bears.

 

Murrumbeena 7.10 (52) def Springvale Districts 4.8 (32)

The Beena are finally on the board for their first win of the season with a consistent four quarter performance delivering the goods.

Three players kicked two goals each for Murrumbeena while Chris Evans was at his best across the ground.

Murrumbeena started off strong, bagging three goals to just two behinds in the first term, before the Districts kicked two goals in the second to cut an 18-point lead to 15 at half time.

The Beena capitalised on their opportunities during the third term, kicking another three goals to stretch the margin to 29 points, before resisting a comeback from Springvale to register a 20-point win.

Matt Thompson was named as best on ground for Springvale Districts while Lachlan Morrey kicked two goals.

 

Mount Waverley 10.10 (70) def Heatherton 6.9 (45)

Mount Waverley won its second game in a row, putting together an impressive second half to record the 25-point win.

James Gough was in good form in the forward arc, bagging four goals in the win while Jackson Smith was also impressive.

The first half belonged to Heatherton, which held a nine-point lead with inaccuracy in front of goal haunting the Lions.

Mount Waverley clicked into gear during the third term, booting 6.1 to 1.1 to take a 21-point lead at the final change, before adding another three goals in the final quarter to win by 25.

Cameron Moon was named as the Tonners’ best while David White bagged two goals.

 


DIVISION 3

ROUND 4 REVIEW

By Andrew Paloczi

Twitter@Apaloczi

Moorabbin 8.9 (57) def South Yarra 7.10 (52)

Youngster Dylan Bone helped drive Moorabbin to an upset victory over South Yarra.

Bone has fitted in immediately at senior level for the Kangaroos, being their best yesterday and booting a couple of goals.

He also featured in Moorabbin’s best players in Round 3 after starting 2017 with two Under 19s games for St Pauls.

Moorabbin led the previously unbeaten South Yarra at every break, prevailing by five points.

Justin Isaac and Aaron Robins joined Bone with two goals each for the winner.

Whilst defeated, the Yarras can reflect on a big mark from Tom MacDonald in the dying minutes of the contest.

 

Black Rock 8.10 (58) def by Lyndhurst 9.7 (61)

After a slow start to the season, Lyndhurst made it two wins in a row, pipping Black Rock by three points.

The loss consigned the Jets to ninth spot on the ladder, with a solitary win.

Lyndhurst was a couple of goals down at half time, but edged in front by a point with a term to play.

In the final stanza, Lightning capitalised on its chances with three straight goals.

The Jets frittered their opportunities away with a return of 2.4 in that period.

Matt Spargo was best for the victorious Lyndhurst.

Hamish Browning was Lightning’s most productive goal scorer with three.

 

Dandenong 8.5 (53) def by Endeavour Hills 11.17 (83)

In wet conditions Dandenong applied fierce pressure to Endeavour Hills.

The Redlegs were switched on from the start, working hard as a team and impressing with their commitment.

They backed up their efforts to win contested possessions with some excellent finishing up forward.

Although Endeavour Hills was first to goal, Dandenong hit back promptly with a snap from Michael Costa Pafiti.

The Redlegs were kicking with the breeze and used it effectively to lead by 19 points at the first break.

It was an arm wrestle for the next couple of quarters with Endeavour Hills holding a 2-point advantage entering the final term.

The Falcons came home with the wind, and used it to greater effect than Dandenong had in the third quarter.

Although the final margin was five goals in Endeavour Hills’ favour, that did not reflect the entertaining and close nature of the contest.

Daniel Morrison was outstanding for the winner.

He booted five goals and took a number of strong marks.

Morrison was arguably the difference between the teams.

 

Doveton Eagles 13.11 (89) def Lyndale 7.5 (47)

Doveton had too much class for Lyndale, leading at every change on route to a 42-point win.

Trevor Kumetaitis put on a noteworthy display, kicking four of the vanquished Pumas’ seven goals.

For the winner, Jarrod O’Neill was best and the leading goal scorer was Adam Read with three.

 

Hallam 13.13 (91) def Carrum Patterson Lakes 3.0 (18)

Hallam took charge from the outset, demolishing CPL by 73 points.

The margin failed to reflect the true extent of the Hawks’ dominance.

They registered 26 scores to the Lions’ three.

The Marriotts led the way for the winner, with Ryan named the best, followed by Justin.

 

Sandown 0.3 (3) def by Ashwood 25.17 (167)

Ashwood charged to a 164-point win over a Sandown side that was unable to muster a goal.

Chris Meyers, Ricky O’Brien and Michael Collins each booted four majors for the Magpies, whilst teammate Gavin Mahony was best afield.

 


UNDER 19

ROUND 4 REVIEW

By Britt Goldsmith

Results came well-earned in windy conditions in Round 4 with Endeavour Hills, St Pauls, St Kilda City, Dingley and Cheltenham all coming away with a win and just missing out on the unfavourable conditions in the afternoon thanks to an early game.

 

Bentleigh 4.11 (35) def by Endeavour Hills 16.10 (106)

Bentleigh fell victim to another of Endeavour Hill’s smashing defeats this season, going down by 71 points at their home ground. Bentleigh were kept quiet with only two points in the first quarter, and zero in the third. 11 different goal kickers from Endeavour Hills was the difference between the two teams.

Alex Doran and Nick Gay were the best for the winning side, with Umid Ashna also impressive with four goals.

 

St Pauls 19.20 (134) def Hampton 3.4 (22)

St Pauls were able to bounce back from a tight loss last week, with a confidence boosting 112-point win over Hampton at McKinnon Reserve. A loss so significant was hard to envision for Hampton early as they only trailed by 10 at quarter time, but St Pauls were able to switch on and outscore their opponent by four goals in the second term.

In the second half, St Pauls started to rub salt into Hampton’s wounds with a 12-goal haul to Hampton’s one, led by best on ground performer Ryan Kreymborg who booted five.

The margin however could have been greater for the prevailing side, if not for multiple missed goal opportunities.

 

St Kilda City 7.15 (57) def Skye 4.3 (27)

Skye went down to St Kilda City at the Peanut Farm in a relatively low scoring match. Down by seven points to City’s 14 in the first quarter, Skye were well and truly still in contention for the win. Despite stretching to a 20-point lead at half time, a spirited Skye answered by outscoring the leaders in the third quarter, and a comeback looked certain.

However, Skye just weren’t able to pull it together, and City’s slow but steady effort proved effective in the end -getting away by 30 points. Dhanesh Jayaselan, Blake Crichton and Ubil Chol, led the way for the winners.

 

Doveton 2.2 (14) def by Dingley 13.18 (96)

An unbeaten Dingley were too strong for Doveton at Power Reserve, singing their song for the third time this season. The Dingoes had the Eagles from the first quarter, kicking 28 points to Doveton’s one.

The Eagles showed a glimmer of hope in the second quarter, outscoring the Dingoes by 8 points. However, it was all downhill from there for Doveton, as they remained scoreless for the rest of the game while Dingley piled 63 points on to the margin.

Stephan Lamble starred for Dingley with four goals, with Daniel Stewart and Sebastian Zammit also stand outs.

 

Cheltenham 12.5 (77) def Parkmore/Springvale Districts 7.6 (48)

Parkmore/Springvale Districts were too slow to start against a determined Cheltenham, who kick-started their first quarter with five goals to their one.

Nathan Karpathakis was the one to watch for a reinvigorated Cheltenham, who came off a big loss at the hands of Oakleigh District last round.

Unlike other matches of the round, Cheltenham were able to score consistently throughout the game. Jackson Kilner booted four for Cheltenham, and Matthew Beaumont was also named among the best.

 

Hallam def CPL/Keysborough via forfeit.