Football Finals

 

FINALS STRUCTURE

 

 

FINALS VENUES

Division 1 – Springvale Reserve (Springvale Districts FC)
Division 2 (Weeks 1 and 2) – Heatherton Recreation Reserve (Heatherton FNC)
Division 2 (Weeks 2, 3 and 4) – Jack Barker Oval (Cheltenham FNC)
Division 3 – Power Reserve (Doveton Eagles FNC)
Division 4 – Keysborough Reserve (Keysborough FNC)
Under 19 – Springvale Reserve (Springvale Districts FC)
Women’s Division 1 – Meade Reserve (Clayton FNC)
Women’s Division 2 – Meade Reserve (Clayton FNC)
Thirds (Weeks 1 and 2) – Heatherton Recreation Reserve (Heatherton FNC)
Thirds (Week 2) – Jack Barker Oval (Cheltenham FNC)
Thirds (Week 3) – Keysborough Reserve (Keysborough FNC)

*Scroll down to view full finals fixture

 

FINALS PLAYER QUALIFICATION

Click below links to view rules and regulations surrounding finals player eligibility for all men’s and women’s football competitions.

Finals Qualification – Men’s Football

Finals Qualification – Women’s Football

 

FINALS MATCH TIMES

Senior (Division 1-4): 2:15pm

Reserve (Division 1-4): 12:00pm

Women’s Division 1: Click here

Women’s Division 2: Click here

Under 19: 9:45am

Thirds: 9:45am

*The above are subject to change/variation – please refer to SFNL fixture and results tab for final times.

 

GRAND FINAL MATCH TIMES

Senior (Division 1-4): 2:30pm

Reserve (Division 1-4): 12:00pm

Women’s Division 1: 2:30pm

Women’s Division 2: 12:00pm

Under 19: 9:30am

Thirds: 9:30am

 

ADMISSION PRICING

Adults: $12 (Grand Finals $15)

Concession: $5 (Grand Finals $7)

Under 15: Free   (prices include record)

FINALS PASS: $50 (Entry to all finals matches on any day, including Netball Grand Finals)

Finals pass available through SFNL Office

Phone: 9553 5644     Email: administration@sfl.com.au

 

FINALS VENUE PARKING INSTRUCTIONS

Limited parking available at all venues (except Clayton and Cheltenham) – $5

Street parking available.

 

RULES AND CONDITIONS

For the safety and enjoyment of all SFNL supporters, you are asked to abide by the following Rules and Conditions:

1. Alcohol is not permitted to be brought into any Finals venue.
2. SFNL security personnel will inspect vehicles and bags to ensure that no alcohol is being brought into the venue.
3. Any alcohol found, will be stored until the end of the match and returned to the owner. The SFNL will not be held responsible for the alcohol.
4. Alcohol can be purchased from the appropriate booth inside the venue.
5. Patrons will be limited to two cans of alcohol per purchase. Cans will be opened by booth staff.
6. Alcohol not permitted to be consumed in the designated “Dry Areas”.
7. Alcohol is not permitted to be taken ONTO THE PLAYING ARENA.
8. Persons not abiding by these rules and conditions may be asked to leave the venue.
9. Dogs must be on a leash inside all venues.
10. Videotaping or filming any SFNL finals match is not permitted without prior permission of SFNL management.

 

NO DRAWN MATCHES DURING FINALS SERIES

There will be no drawn matches during the Final Series. Should the scores be tied at the end of normal time then the following procedure will follow:

a) ALL PLAYERS will remain on the playing field;
b) COACHES are to remain OFF the playing field;
a. Unless one of the coaches involved is a playing coach, in which case the opposition coach will be permitted to enter the ground.
c) The CLUB RUNNER is permitted to relay messages from the coach;
d) The Field Umpires will confer with the Goal Umpires and when they verify that the scores are tied, the players of the two teams will change ends;
e) FIVE MINUTES plus TIME-ON to be played – after such time, players to change ends without leaving the playing field – COACHES to remain OFF the playing field. FIVE MINUTES plus TIME-ON to be played. The Official League Timekeeper will keep this time;
f) At the end of this time, the team with the highest score will be deemed the winner;
g) In the event that scores are still tied, the umpire will bounce the ball and the team that scores first will be the winner of the match.

 

2018 SFNL FINALS SERIES FIXTURE

DIVISION 1 SENIOR & RESERVE

Saturday September 1
Qualifying Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Sunday September 2
Elimination Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Saturday September 8
Second Semi Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Sunday September 9
First Semi Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Saturday September 15
Preliminary Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Saturday September 22
Grand Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

 

DIVISION 2 SENIOR & RESERVE

Saturday August 25
Qualifying Final – Heatherton Rec Reserve, Heatherton

Sunday August 26
Elimination Final – Heatherton Rec Reserve, Heatherton

Saturday September 1
Second Semi Final – Jack Barker Oval, Cheltenham

Sunday September 2
First Semi Final – Heatherton Rec Reserve, Heatherton

Saturday September 8
Preliminary Final – Jack Barker Oval, Cheltenham

Saturday September 15
Grand Final – Jack Barker Oval, Cheltenham

 

DIVISION 3 SENIOR & RESERVE

Saturday September 1
Second Semi Final – Power Reserve, Doveton

Sunday September 2
First Semi Final – Power Reserve, Doveton

Saturday September 8
Preliminary Final – Power Reserve, Doveton

Sunday September 16
Grand Final – Power Reserve, Doveton

 

DIVISION 4 SENIOR & RESERVE

Saturday August 25
Second Semi Final – Keysborough Reserve, Keysborough

Sunday August 26
First Semi Final – Keysborough Reserve, Keysborough

Saturday September 1
Preliminary Final – Keysborough Reserve, Keysborough

Saturday September 8
Grand Final – Keysborough Reserve, Keysborough

 

WOMEN’S DIVISION 1

Sunday August 19
Second Semi Final – Meade Reserve, Clayton
First Semi Final – Meade Reserve, Clayton

Saturday August 25
First Preliminary Final – Meade Reserve, Clayton
Second Preliminary Final – Meade Reserve, Clayton

Saturday September 1
Grand Final – Meade Reserve, Clayton

 

WOMEN’S DIVISION 2

Sunday August 19
Second Elimination Final – Meade Reserve, Clayton
First Elimination Final – Meade Reserve, Clayton

Saturday August 25
First Preliminary Final Meade Reserve, Clayton
Second Preliminary Final Meade Reserve, Clayton

Saturday September 1
Grand Final – Meade Reserve, Clayton

 

UNDER 19

Saturday September 1
Qualifying Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Sunday September 2
Elimination Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Saturday September 8
Second Semi Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Sunday September 9
First Semi Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Saturday September 15
Preliminary Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

Saturday September 22
Grand Final – Springvale Reserve, Springvale

 

THIRDS

Saturday August 25
Second Semi Final – Heatherton Rec Reserve, Heatherton

Sunday August 26
First Semi Final – Heatherton Rec Reserve, Heatherton

Saturday September 1
First Preliminary Final – Jack Barker Oval, Cheltenham

Sunday September 2
Second Preliminary Final – Heatherton Rec Reserve, Heatherton

Saturday September 8
Grand Final – Keysborough Reserve, Keysborough